For a downloadable Microsoft Word version of this document, click here.
[…] To be eligible, a school must, among other things, meet the statutory definition of “elementary school” or “secondary school” contained in section 254(h)(7) of the Act.  Section 254(h)(7) provides that the terms “elementary school” and “secondary school” mean elementary schools and secondary schools as defined in paragraphs (14) and (25) of section 14101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (Education Act), as codified at 20 U.S.C. § 8801(14) and 8801(25), respectively.

85.              At the time that section 254 was added to the Act, an elementary school was defined at 20 U.S.C. § 8801(14) as “a nonprofit institutional day or residential school that provides elementary education, as determined under State law.”  A secondary school was defined at 20 U.S.C. § 8801(25) as “a nonprofit institutional day or residential school that provides secondary education, as determined under State law, except that such term does not include any education beyond grade 12.”  In the Universal Service Order, the Commission concluded that all schools that fall within the definition contained in the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 and that meet the other criteria for eligibility established in section 254 should be eligible.