For a downloadable Microsoft Word version of this document, click here.
[…] Id.

See Appendix C. 

Id. 

Id.

We note that USAC estimated unused funds from the schools and libraries support mechanism in prior quarterly submissions to the Commission.  See, e.g., Proposed First Quarter 2000 Universal Service Contribution Factors and Proposed Actions, CC Docket No. 96-45, Public Notice, DA 99-2780 (rel. Dec. 10, 1999).   

The annual funding cap on federal universal service support for schools and libraries is currently $2.25 billion.  See 47 C.F.R. § 54.507(a).  A calendar year, for example, commences on January 1 and ends on December 31. 

See 47 C.F.R. § 54.507(b) (“A funding year for purposes of the schools and libraries cap shall be the period July 1 through June 30.”).  Funding years are described by the year in which the funding period starts.